ParcelPoint Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 14 September 2017


ParcelPoint Pty Ltd, ABN 25 614 602 336 (“ParcelPoint”, “we” or “us”) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about you. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your Personal Information is collected, used and shared. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” includes visitors to our website, customers, subscribers to, and users of, our products and services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) in relation to the handling, collection and use of Personal Information. We have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

By using, browsing or accessing our website, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it. Access to our products, services or website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personally identifiable information about anyone under 18. If you are at least 13 years old but not yet 18, you should only use our website in conjunction with your parent or guardian who agrees to this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect and use Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you visit or use our website, when we provide our products and services to you, or any other time you interact with us. This includes information or opinions which are reasonably capable of identifying individuals, whether or not such information is true or recorded in a material form (“Personal Information”).

The type of Personal Information that we may collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and may include (but is not limited to):

  • your name, address, email, mobile and telephone number;
  • business name and contact details;
  • proof of identity details (e.g. drivers licence, passport number);
  • information about the products or services you have ordered, including parcel transaction events and details (e.g. parcel weight and dimensions), your preferences for delivery (including parcel pick-up and drop-off locations), and information supplied in relation to the goods contained within a parcel (e.g. item description, value, returns reason);
  • information from enquiries you have made;
  • communications between us;
  • billing information (such as credit card, PayPal and bank account details); and
  • information regarding the pages within our website which you visit and what you click on.

As a general rule we do not collect Sensitive Information as defined under the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including:

  • when you register a ParcelPoint account with us;
  • through your use, or orders, of our products and services (and our records thereof);
  • when you visit our website, contact us with a query or request, complete any forms or agreements for our products or services, participate in surveys, competitions or promotional events;
  • from third parties (including our related bodies corporate, business partners, parcel delivery agents and service providers, credit reporting bodies, credit providers, government agencies, wholesale or other customers, and your representatives);
  • from publicly available sources of information (including, but not limited to, social media sites); and
  • when otherwise legally authorised or required to do so.

We will only collect Personal Information that may be reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or for the purpose disclosed to you or where necessary by law. The Personal Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the foregoing and assist us in providing better products or services to you.

Where we collect information about you from your authorised representative, we will take reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of the collection. If you provide to us Personal Information about someone else (as their authorised representative), we rely on you to inform them that you are providing their Personal Information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and consents to the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual's right to obtain access to that information, our identity, and how to contact us. Where requested to do so by us, you must also assist us with any requests by the individual to access or update the Personal Information you have collected from them and provided to us.

Purpose of Use of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected, or for a directly related purpose.

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • provide or deliver our products and services to you, including to inform you of important information related to our products or services, for example when a parcel is ready for collection;
  • administer, improve and manage our products, services and website (including sending you information about the ParcelPoint platform, any upgrades that become available, new developments and forthcoming features);
  • inform you about our website, products, services, offers, competitions, promotions, events, surveys, questionnaires, scheduled and unscheduled maintenance of the ParcelPoint platform, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you (such as recruitment or job opportunities);
  • enter into contracts with you or third parties;
  • charge and bill you for the use of our products and services;
  • allow you to login to your ParcelPoint account;
  • customise the advertising and content on our website and to contact you about specials deals;
  • share with Authorised Third Parties (for example, we share your Personal Information with our parcel delivery agents for the purpose of providing parcel delivery services to you); and
  • verify your identity.

We will not otherwise use, share or disclose your Personal Information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Privacy Act.

Use by Third Parties

ParcelPoint may disclose your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate, service providers, online retailers and carriers, parcel delivery agents, third party contractors, agents or suppliers from time to time to help us to provide and market our products and services to you and to perform functions on our behalf or for record and analysis purposes. Examples of such third parties include but are not limited to call centre operators, software contractors, email/SMS broadcast providers, marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, customer support providers, third party couriers, parcel delivery agents, fulfilment companies, external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers), debt collection agencies, insurers, research and data analysis firms and third parties who provide prizes for competitions or special offers (“Authorised Third Parties”).

We may disclose Personal Information to an Authorised Third Party and they may in turn provide us with Personal Information collected from you. If you disclose your Personal Information to an Authorised Third Party, we rely on you to provide the Authorised Third Party with consent for ParcelPoint to collect, use, disclose and store your Personal Information. Our Authorised Third Parties may be located both in and outside Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in United States of America and United Kingdom and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer.

You acknowledge and agree that we, our Authorised Third Parties, and the officers, employees, agents and contractors of each of the foregoing are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

In all circumstances where your Personal Information is disclosed, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that these overseas parties undertake to protect your privacy, treat your Personal Information securely and otherwise comply with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

Permitted Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose any information, including your Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to law enforcement bodies or regulatory authorities to assist with their functions, or as otherwise required or authorised by law. We may also exchange information, including your Personal Information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-Personal Information to optimise our products and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g. the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-Personal Information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our website.

ParcelPoint may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our products and services including our website and make it more responsive to the needs of our customers or Authorised Third Parties.

Direct Marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the products and services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

You can opt-out, at any time, of receiving these communications from ParcelPoint and our Authorised Third Parties by emailing us via support@parcelpoint.com.au or by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (i.e. email or SMS).

Storage and Security

We will use our reasonable endeavours to: (a) store your Personal Information securely and to make our website as secure as possible against unauthorised access; and (b) protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information. ParcelPoint strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep Personal Information protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. We also use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption when transmitting payment information.

Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your personal information.

ParcelPoint takes credit card data security very seriously. For that reason, we use Braintree to securely handle credit card information. Braintree is a Validated Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Service Provider.

If we determine that your Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law to retain the information.

Access to Personal Information

We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information that we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete. Where it is appropriate to do so, this may include correcting your Personal Information. You should notify us in writing in the event your Personal Information changes.

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you have a right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, and to request corrections, by contacting our Privacy Officer and if we deny you access to any part of the Personal Information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

Subject to any proof of identity being provided as required, we will use our reasonable endeavours to provide you with access to your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you, but we will not charge you for lodging a request to access your Personal Information.

To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this document.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services and to ensure that our website remains easy to use and navigate. If you reject our Cookies, you may still use our website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features and this may affect the functionality of the website.

We may also use IP addresses to determine location, analyse trends, administer our websites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

ParcelPoint may establish relationships with third parties (such as business partners) that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these third parties. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites will not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect Personal Information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any Personal Information we obtain in this manner.

ParcelPoint is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by ParcelPoint of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our website via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained from our Privacy Officer.

Your continued use of our products, services or website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

We will always use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your Personal Information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information over the Internet that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you Post personal Information in publicly accessible areas (such as online forums), you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Anti piracy

Software piracy seriously impacts the software industry worldwide. From time to time ParcelPoint may receive reports of suspected piracy and investigates those reports. Software piracy may be a criminal offence, and sometimes an investigation is undertaken. Whilst most reports concern piracy by businesses, some personal information may be collected.

Disclaimer

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our Authorised Third Parties) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law or permitted herein, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property, to avoid injury to any person or in order to ensure the proper functioning of our site.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via our website or as otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy. The use of your Personal Information by the aforementioned third parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website; any transmission is entirely at your own risk.

We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your Personal Information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

For further information

Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Privacy Officer
support@parcelpoint.com.au