ParcelPoint Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 25 March 2014


ParcelPoint Pty Ltd (“ParcelPoint”, “we” or “us”) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about you. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” includes visitors to our website, customers, subscribers to, and users of, our products and services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) in relation to the handling, collection and use of personal information. We have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

By using, browsing or accessing our website, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it. Access to our products, services or website is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or website implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when we provide our products and services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

Use and Collection of Personal Information

We use your personal information for the purposes for which the information is collected.

The type of personal information that we may collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and includes your name, address, email, telephone number, photo identification details, parcel transaction events and details, your preferences for locations, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our website which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information.

We use your information to provide our products and services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing and notifications, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. Your contact details may be used to contact you to inform you of important information related to the service, for example when a parcel is ready for collection.

We may use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and we might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, promotions, competitions, events or surveys which may interest you, or which may assist us in providing a better service to you.

We do not use or share your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed or as otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy.

If you have registered a ParcelPoint account with us, we will hold your contact details. Those details are primarily used to provide you with the products or services you have requested and to send you information about the ParcelPoint platform, any upgrades that become available, new developments and forthcoming features and to charge you for fees in relation to products or services you have acquired through the ParcelPoint platform. Your personal information will be provided to our related bodies corporate and our partners including online retailers and carriers if requested for their records and analysis. We may also keep a record of your billing information (if collected) to allow you to make quick purchases by simply using an email address and password to login to your ParcelPoint account.

Where we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters in a collection notice. We will do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards. Collection notices provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully.

Opt-outs

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

You can opt-out, at any time, of receiving these communications from ParcelPoint and our Authorised Third Parties by emailing us via support@parcelpoint.com.au or by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages (ie email or SMS).

Use by Third Parties

ParcelPoint may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, service providers, third party contractors, agents or suppliers from time to time to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you and to perform functions on our behalf. Examples of such third parties include call centre operators, software contractors, email/sms broadcast providers, marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, customer support providers, fulfilment companies, external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers), research and data analysis firms and third parties who provide prizes for competitions or special offers (“Authorised Third Parties”).

We may disclose personal information to an Authorised Third Party and they may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you. Our Authorised Third Parties may be located both in and outside Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in United States of America and United Kingdom and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that these overseas parties undertake to protect your privacy, treat your personal information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the personal information.

Permitted Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose any information, including your personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or industry code. We may also exchange information, including your personal information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of any such transaction. However, your personal information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our website.

ParcelPoint may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our website and make it more responsive to the needs of our customers.

Storage and Security

We will use our reasonable endeavours to: (a) store your personal information securely and to make our website as secure as possible against unauthorised access; and (b) protect and maintain the security of your personal information. ParcelPoint strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. We also use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption when transmitting payment information.

Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your personal information.

ParcelPoint takes credit card data security very seriously. For that reason, we use Braintree to securely handle credit card information. Braintree is a Validated Level 1 PCI DSS Compliant Service Provider.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Accordingly, despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all personal information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the personal information.

Access to Personal Information

We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information that we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you, and to request corrections, by contacting our Privacy Officer and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your personal information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

To request access, please contact our Privacy Officer as set out at the end of this document.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services. If you reject our Cookies, you may still use our website, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features and this may affect the functionality of the website.

Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites

ParcelPoint may establish relationships with third parties (such as business partners) that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these third parties. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites will not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

ParcelPoint is not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by ParcelPoint of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our website via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and a copy may be obtained from our Privacy Officer.

Your continued use of our products, services or website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

What else you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information in publicly accessible areas (such as online forums), you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Anti piracy

Software piracy seriously impacts the software industry worldwide. From time to time ParcelPoint may receive reports of suspected piracy and investigates those reports. Software piracy may be a criminal offence, and sometimes an investigation is undertaken. Whilst most reports concern piracy by businesses, some personal information may be collected.

For further information

Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

Please contact our Privacy Officer to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Privacy Officer
support@parcelpoint.com.au